Boards & Commissions

All applicants must be residents of Orangeburg County. All positions are appointed by Orangeburg County Council. Citizens interested in submitting an application for appointment should download the application for appointment here and return completed applications to the Clerk to Council Connie N. Portee, 1437 Amelia Street, Orangeburg, SC, 29115 faxed to (803)533-6104, or emailed to cportee@orangeburgcounty.org. For more information, please contact Clerk to Council Connie N. Portee at 803-533-6102.

ORANGEBURG COUNTY LIBRARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Library Board - exercises powers/regulations to establish, equip, operate, & maintain an effective library system.
Board Members     Term End     District
Charletha King, Chairwoman
September 2022 District #1
Brenda L. Williams
August 2024 District #2
John Ott, Vice-Chair
March 2020 District #3
Julie Toole December 2022 District #4
Mary L. Smalls June 2022 District #5
Celillus N. Spell December 2022 District #6
Arminta Owens June 2022 District #7

ORANGEBURG COUNTY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Board Members Term End  District
Gloria M. James
Dec 2020 District #1
Melvin Seabrooks Dec 2022 District #2
Gladys G. Arends
Dec 2022 District #3
Sonya Ehrhardt
Dec 2022 District #4
Caesar R. Richburg Chairman Dec 2022 District #5
Rocco D. Cassone Dec 2022 District #6
Willian Wilson
Dec 2022 District #7
Betty A. Henderson Dec 2020 At-Large
Mohammad S. Nassri 
Dec 2022 At-Large
Vacant   At-Large
Dion Franga Dec 2020 At-Large
John Shuler Dec 2020 At-Large

ORANGEBURG COUNTY FIRE COMMISSION

President of the district & volunteer firefighter formulates recommendations to strengthen, promote, coordinate, & improve fire protection services within the district.
Board Members Term End     District
Commissioner Jean Davis-Capers 2014-2019      District #1
Commissioner David B. Funchess, Sr. 2014-2019      District #2
Commissioner Clinton Metts Jan 2021      District #3
Commissioner David RUSTY Fogle 2017-2021      District #4
Commissioner Allen H. Holman, Sr. 2018-2022      District #5
Commissioner Jerry L. Richardson 2019-2023      District #6
Commissioner Ken Davis 2018-2022      District #7

ORANGEBURG COUNTY DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

Works to improve the economy of the county through the acquisition and development of new industry, the expansion of existing industries, and the retention of industry.
Board Members Term End District
William R. Johnson
  District #1
Kenneth S. Ott
District #2
Gail R. Fogle   District #3
Joey A. Williams, Jr   District #4
Samuel B. Glover
December 2021 District #5
Margaret C. Frierson December 2022 District #6
Vacant   District #7
Sidney B. Fulton, III, Vice Chairman
At-Large
Charles Q. Artis   At-Large
Ken Middleton, Chairman   At-Large
Walt A. Tobin   At-Large
Hazel Middleton, Sr.   East At-Large
M.Craig Williams   West At-Large
Vacant   Ex-Off
Robert McCurry, Jr., Treasurer
  Ex-Off
Gregg Robinson   Ex-Off

TOURISM ADVISORY COMMISSION

Provides recommendation for the allocation of Accommodations Tax funds.
Board Members Term End District
Marueen Bell   District #1
Norton S. Shuler   District #2
Tom Jennings, Jr   District #3
Rosa Kennerly December 2023 District #4
Margaret Roberts   District #5
David Coleman  December 2022  District #6
Deborah Brunson, Chairwoman      District #7

ORANGEBURG COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION

Planning Commission - undertakes a continuing planning program for the physical, social, and economic growth, development, & redevelopment of the unincorporated areas of the county.
Board Members Term End District
Virginia Townsend December 2022 District #1
Antron Williams
December 2022 District #2
Richard L. Stroman December 2024 District #3
Bob Wannamaker, Vice Chair   District #4
Paige J. Waymer December 2022 District #5
James M. Albergotti, Chairman December 2021 District #6
 John N. Thomas
December 2022 District #7

ORANGEBURG COUNTY DISABILITIES AND SPECIAL NEEDS BOARD

Board Members Term District
Dorothy Z. Elmore 2014-2018 At-Large
Dr. Robert Johnson 2018-2022 At-Large
E. Arden Weathers, Dr. 2018-2022 At-Large
Mildred Rose, Secretary
2016-2020 At-Large
Teresa Hinnant, Vice Chper 2015-2019 At-Large
David Goldmintz   At-Large
Mea Tobin 2013-2018  
Frankie Locklair 2016-2020 District #1
Harvey Elwood, Jr 2013-2017  
Glenda B. Lewis
2018-2022 District #6
Janet Gilchrist, Chairperson 2016-2020 District #7
Matthew Hartwell
2014-2018 District #4
Everleen McFadden 2018-2022 District #5

LOWER SAVANNAH COG BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Board Members   Term End District
      Emeritus
Heyward Livingston (A)
  2020 Elected
Michael Butler (B)   2022 At Large
Johnny Ravenell (A)     Elected
Harry Wimberly (A)     Elected
Janie Cooper-Smith (A)     Elected
Joseph C. Jackson (B)     Emeritus
Brad Hutto (C)      
Vernon Stephens (B)   2020 Appt’d

ORANGEBURG COUNTY HUMAN RELATONS COUNCIL

Board Members Term End District
Mary E. Jenkins
  District #1
Marsha M. Bull
  District #2
Rewa C. Stack   District #3
John H. Bonnette, Jr   District #4
Loretta W. Green   District #5
Sandra Burgess Glover
  District #6
Stephens Clark
  District #7
    City Council
    City Council
    OC Tech President
    SC State University President
    Claflin University President
Ms. Eleven Disher   Community of Character
James McQuilla   Chamber of Commerce