Welcome to the Orangeburg County, Voter Registration: Elections! It's a great day in Orangeburg County!
Employee Website

Upcoming 2017 Elections

For more information about these events, please contact the Voter Registration and Election Commission office via the Contact Form on the bottom of the page.

    • CITY OF ORANGEBURG: SEPTEMBER 12, 2017
    • Deadline to register to is August 12, 2017.
      • Mayor
      • Council District 1
      • Council District 3
      • Council District 5
    • GENERAL ELECTION: NOVEMBER 7, 2017
    • Deadline to register to vote in the Primary Election is October 7, 2017.
      • Orangeburg School District 3
      • Seats 1, 3, 5, 7
      • Orangeburg School District 4
      • Seats 1, 3, 5, 7
      • Orangeburg School District 5
      • Seats 1, 3, 3, 5
      • Town of Bowman
      • 2 Council Seats
      • Town of Branchville
      • 3 Council Seats
      • Town of Cordova
      • Mayor
      • 4 Council Seats
      • Town of Elloree
      • Mayor
      • Council District 1
      • Council District 4
      • Water Commissioner
      • Town of Eutawville
      • Mayor
      • 2 Council Seats
      • Town of Holly Hill
      • Mayor
      • Council District 3
      • Council District 4
      • Town of Neeses
      • Mayor
      • 4 Council Seats
      • Town of North
      • 2 Council Seats
      • Town of Norway
      • Council District 1
      • Council District 4
      • Town of Rowesville
      • Mayor
      • 2 Council Seats
      • Town of Springfield
      • Mayor
      • 4 Council Seats
      • Town of Vance
      • Mayor
      • 2 Council Seats
      • Town of Woodford
      • Mayor
      • 2 Council Seats

  • Candidates Informational Links

                So...You Want To Be A Candidate
                Qualifications - County Offices            
                Qualifications - State and Federal Offices
                Petition Forms 


    Candidate Filing Information


    Notice of Candidate Filing: [ view ]

    Thinking about being a candidate for election? Below are some necessary steps that one must take before becoming eligable in an election. For more information about candidate filing, please visit SCVOTES.org or contact us via our Contact Form.

      • Primary Elections:
        • Candidates file with the Orangeburg County Election Commission
        • Filing fees for each office are 1% of the total salary of the office [ Orangeburg / State]
        • State Ethics Filing: Candidates are required to file a Statement of Economic Interests and a Campaign Disclosure online with the State Ethics Commission at ethics.sc.gov
        • Filing Affidavit forms [ Coroner / Sheriff ]
      • Petition Candidates:
        • Petitions must have signatures of 5% of registered voters of geographical area of office for which he/she offers as a candidate
        • No filing fees apply
      • School Board - Non-Partisan:
        • Check with the County Election Commission for filing dates
        • No filing fees
        • Forms required:
          1. Statement of Candidacy
          2. State Ethics Filing: Candidates are required to file a Statement of Economic Interests and a Campaign Disclosure online with the State Ethics Commission at ethics.sc.gov
      • Municipal Elections - Non-Partisan:
        • Candidates file with the Town Clerk
        • Filing fees varies and will be paid with the Town Clerk
        • Forms required:
          1. Statement of Candidacy
          2. State Ethics Filing: Candidates are required to file a Statement of Economic Interests and a Campaign Disclosure online with the State Ethics Commission at ethics.sc.gov
      • Soil and Water Conservation Commissioner - Non Partisan:
        • File petition with Orangeburg County Election Commission
        • Petition must have signatures of 100 registered voters within Orangeburg County
        • No filing fee

    Federal, State, and County Elected Officials

    For more information on your elected officials, please visit SCIWAY.net. You can view or download the complete Elected Officials list here: [ view / download ]

    ** Democrat: ( D ) | Republican: ( R ) | Independant: ( I )

    U.S. President and Vice President
    President Barack H. Obama ( D )
    Vice President Joseph R. Biden ( D )
    U.S. Senate
    Senator Lindsey Graham ( R )
    Senator Tim Scott ( R )
    U.S. House of Representatives
    Congressman (2nd District) Joe Wilson ( R )
    Congressman (6th District) James "Jim" Clyburn ( D )
    S.C. State Elected Officials
    Governor Nikki Haley ( R )
    Lt. Governor Henry McMaster ( R )
    Adjutant General Major General Robert E. Livingston ( R )
    Attorney General Alan Wilson ( R )
    Commissioner of Agriculture Hugh E. Weathers ( R )
    Comptroller General Richard Eckstrom ( R )
    Secretary of State Mark Hammond ( R )
    State Treasurer Curtis M. Loftis Jr. ( R )
    Superintendent of Education Molly Mitchell Spearman ( R )
    S.C. State Senate
    (Orangeburg Legislative Delegation)
    District 39 Counties: Berkeley - Calhoun - Colleton - Dorchester - Orangeburg John W. Matthews, Jr. ( D )
    District 40 Counties: Allendale - Bamberg - Barnwell - Colleton - Hampton - Orangeburg C. Bradley Hutto ( D )
    S.C. State House of Representatives
    (Orangeburg Legislative Delegation)
    District 66 Counties: Orangeburg Gilda Cobb-Hunter ( D )
    District 91 Counties: Allendale - Barnwell - Orangeburg Lonnie Hosey ( D )
    District 93 Counties: Calhoun - Lexington - Orangeburg Russell L. Ott, Jr. ( D )
    District 95 Counties: Orangeburg Jerry N. Govan, Jr. ( D )
    County Council ( .pdf )
    District 1 Johnnie Wright, Sr. Cities: Eutawville - Holly Hill - Vance ( D )
    District 2 Johnny Ravenell Cities: Bowman - Elloree - Orangeburg - Santee ( D )
    District 3 Harry F. Wimberly Cities: Branchville - Cope - Cordova - Orangeburg - Rowesville ( D )
    District 4 Heyward H. Livingston Cities: Livingston - Neeses - North - Norway - Woodford ( D )
    District 5 Janie Cooper-Smith Cities: Orangeburg ( D )
    District 6 Clyde B. Livingston Cities: Orangeburg ( D )
    District 7 Willie B. Owens Cities: Orangeburg ( D )
    County Officials
    Auditor Roger Cleckley ( D )
    Clerk of Court Winnifa B. Clark ( D )
    Coroner Samuetta Marshall ( D )
    Probate Judge Pandora Jones-Glover ( D )
    Sheriff Leroy Ravenell ( D )
    Treasurer Steve Summers ( D )
    Consolidated School District 3
    Seat 1 Barbara J. Butler
    Seat 2 Vernell H. Goodwin
    Seat 3 Catherine Shuler
    Seat 4 Alice M. Pickney
    Seat 5 Beatrice J. Swett
    Seat 6 Dennis White
    Seat 7 Betty C. Shuler
    Consolidated School District 4
    Seat 1 Joseph P. Garvin
    Seat 2 Peggy James-Tyler
    Seat 3 Randy Carrigg
    Seat 4 Linda Huggins
    Seat 5 Aaron Rudd
    Seat 6 Mary F. Brant
    Seat 7 William E. O’Quinn
    Consolidated School District 5
    Seat 1 Susan Cade Gleaton
    Seat 2 Sam Farlow
    Seat 3 Idella W. Carson
    Seat 3 Henry N. Jenkins
    Seat 3 Juliuis A. Page
    Seat 4 Mary Ulmer-Berry
    Seat 5 Vernon Stephens
    Next School Trustee Election – November, 2015
    Bowman (click for general info)
    Mayor:Marion Glenn, Jr. Office: 803-829-2666
    Fax: 803-829-3159
    M - F:9:00 - 5:00
    Clerk:Melvin Felder, Jr
    Branchville (click for general info)
    Mayor:Frank Dickson Office: 803-274-8820
    Fax: 803-274-8760
    M - F:9:00 - 5:00
    Clerk:Faye Connelly
    Cope (click for general info)
    Mayor:Janet S. Joye Office: 803-536-1459 M - F:Irregular Hours
    Clerk:Jo Helen V. Riley
    Cordova (click for general info)
    Mayor:James V. Martin Office: 803-534-7520
    Cell: 803-395-9122
    M - F:Irregular Hours
    Clerk:Don Coughenour
    Elloree (click for general info)
    Mayor:Stan Busch Office: 803-897-2821
    Fax: 803-897-3315
    M - W:9:00 - 4:00
    Friday:9:00 - 4:00
    Clerk:Robin Newton
    Eutawville (click for general info)
    Mayor:Jefferson Johnson Office: 803-492-3374
    Fax: 803-492-9443
    M - Thur.:8:00 - 4:30
    Friday:8:00 - 1:00
    Clerk:Beverly Julian
    Holly Hill (click for general info)
    Mayor:William R. Johnson Office: 803-496-3330
    Fax: 803-496-5211
    M - F:8:00 - 4:00
    Clerk:Gayle D. Austin
    Livingston (click for general info)
    Mayor:Bobby Gordon Office: 803-682-0101 unavailable
    Clerk:Vacant
    Neeses (click for general info)
    Mayor:James E. Hoffman Office: 803-247-5811
    Fax: 803-247-5254
    M - W:9:00 - 5:00
    Wed.:9:00 - 1:00
    Thurs.- F:closed
    Clerk:Sonja Gleaton
    North (click for general info)
    Mayor:Patty Carson Office: 803-247-2101
    Fax: 803-247-3045
    M,T,TH:8:30 - 5:00
    Wed-Fri8:30 - 1:00
    Clerk:TBD
    Norway (click for general info)
    Mayor:Sara A. Johnson Office: 803-263-4300
    Fax: 803-263-4114
    Mon- Thur:8:00 - 3:30
    Fri:8:00 - 12:00
    Clerk:Dee Gore
    Orangeburg (click for general info)
    Mayor:Michael Butler Office: 803-533-6000
    Fax: 803-533-6007
    M - F:8:00 - 5:00
    Clerk:Carrie Johnson
    Rowesville (click for general info)
    Mayor:Paul D. Bishop Office: 803-534-2745 M - F:9:00 - 2:00
    Clerk:Courtney Blankenship
    Santee (click for general info)
    Mayor:Donnie Hilliard Office: 803-854-2152
    Fax: 803-854-3233
    M - F:8:00 - 5:00
    Clerk:Willia B. Wright
    Springfield (click for general info)
    Mayor:Ed Furtick Office: 803-258-3152
    Fax: 803-258-3526
    M - Thurs.:9:00 - 5:00
    Friday:9:00 - 12:00
    Clerk:Susie Dyches
    Vance (click for general info)
    Mayor:Monique Oliver Office: 803-492-3114
    Fax: 803-492-4166
    M - F:9:00 - 5:00
    Clerk:Connie Goodwin
    Woodford (click for general info)
    Mayor:Sam Anthony Office: 803-568-3550
    Fax: 803-568-4748
    unavailable
    Clerk:Sheila Moseley